Sohodojo and Communities of the Future proudly host...
The Center for Community Collaboration Technologies
Specification Writing for Web-based Project Planning Software
Note: Uncommonly long URLs may cause the page format to render extremely wide. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
Copernic Search Results
|
|
Search:
|
project planning
(All words)
|
Date:
|
7/14/00
|
|
Found:
|
270 document(s) on Buy Books
|
Sort:
|
Score
|
|
|
|
10. United States Tennessii Valley Authority.: THE WHEELER PROJECT : A COMPREHENSIVE REPORT ON THE PLANNING, DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND INITIAL OPERATIONS OF THE WHEELER PROJECT (WHEELER DAM AND THE TENNESSEE RIVER CHANNEL).
|
77%
|
-
Knoxville, Tn, TVA, 1940, First Edition., X-LIB. vg. 8vo. viii;362pp. tables, charts, graphs, on-page maps, illustrations, photographs. cloth. op., NATURE, GARDEN, LIFE FORMS (except horse NATURE WATER ALABAMA CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING RIVERS DAMS FLOOD CONTROL
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
30. Peattie, Lisa: Planning: Rethinking Cuidad Guayana
|
71%
|
-
Ann Arbor: Michigan 1987 1st edition Cuidad Guayana at the confluence of the Orinoco and Caroni rivers in southern Venezuela grew to be a modern city of 350,000. It was planned step-by-step, but the results defied expectations and all planning. An interesting case study in Urban planning written by a project team member. Seven figures (two colored), four tables, introduced, notes, index. Fine red cloth, no jacket. 164 pages, small 8vo. Urban-planning Venezuela- urban planning-city planning-new towns 822
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
36. Stanford, Alfred.: FORCE MULBERRY.
|
70%
|
-
1951. 1st, Foreword by Samuel Eliot Morison. Eight pp. photos. New York: William Morrow, 1951. First edition. First full account of the planning and installation of the artificial harbor off the French beaches at Normandy following D-day in 1944, written by the deputy Task Force Commander of the project. Bottom edge dust stained. Jacket edgeworn, chipped and creased, with a triangular piece missing from the lower corner of the front panel; otherwise very good., Stanford, Alfred Nautical World War II Maritime History D-Day
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
57. United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Reclamation: DESIGN OF SMALL DAMS
|
66%
|
-
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1977. Revised Reprint of Second Edition, Paperback, Very Good-, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Published to serve primarily as a guide to safe practices for those concerned wth the design of small dams in public works programs in the United States. Contains information on project planning, ecological and environmental considerations, flood studies, selection of type of dam, foundations and construction materials, earthfill dams, rockfill dams, concrete gravity dams, spillways, outlet works, diversion during construction, maintenance and operation, estimating rainfall runoff from soil and cover data, hydraulic computations, structural design data, soil mechanics nomenclature, construction of embankments, concrete in construction, sample specifications, sedimentation, conversion factors. Numerous photos, charts, diagrams and maps. 816 pages. Contents tight and clean. Shipping extra, Water Electricity Hydroelectric Power Dam Irrigation Flood Control
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
63. Aidala : HEARST CASTLE: San Simeon
|
64%
|
-
(Morgan, Julia) Aidala, Thomas R. HEARST CASTLE: San Simeon. Photographs by Curtis Bruce. Foreword by William Randolph Hearst, Jr. Introduction by David Niven. New York: Hudson Hills Press, (1981). Later printing. 12" x 9". 240 pages; 147 full-color photo illustrations, 82 b/w duotone illustrations, 9 b/w plans and architect's drawings; map; notes; bibliography; index. Hardcover: Olive-yellow cloth, gilt spine title, red endpapers, Fine, in Near Fine photo-illustrated dustjacket. .Sumptuously illustrated history of Hearst Castle, Julia Morgan's largest project: its planning, construction, and costs, based on archival material, including her ongoing correspondence with Hearst during all phases of construction. , ARCHITECTURE AMERICA CALIFORNIA 20TH CENTURY ARC-WOMEN
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
89. Whelpton, Pascal K., Campbell, Arthur A. & Patterson, John E.: FERTILITY AND FAMILY PLANNING IN THE UNITED STATES
|
59%
|
-
Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1966 1st Ed NF HB NO DJ 6.3 x 9.4 443pp, index. Small (coffee?) stain on fep, sm all stamp "Public Health Education Research Project (Dacca, East Pakistan)", General
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
108. The Hunger Project: Ending Hunger: An Idea Whose Time Has Come
|
54%
|
-
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1985., The Hunger Project Edition, VG in VG dj, 430 pages, oversized book. Dj has light wear. Filled with many photographs. Gives essential information about world hunger and includes international debates over population planning programs, changes in the global economic systems, and how best to grow the food we need while preserving our environment., History-World hunger world starve starving project food eat eating international population populations plan planning global economic system systems environment
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
124. Beeland, Lee, and Robert Wells: Space Satellite
|
49%
|
-
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1957. Hardcover;, VG+/VG+, 8vo a factual, full-scale account of the planning, building and launching of Project Vanguard, the first man-made moon; Preface by Project Vanguard Director, Dr. John P. Hagen; blue cloth, 79 pgs. incl. Index; moderate corner/spine end wear, previous owner's signature/date on half-title; dj w/moderate corner/spine end wear, lightly smudged rear panel, 1/2" tear to top right spine edge;, Jack Coggins, Children--Youth--Juvenile Space Vanguard Project Vanguard Jack Coggins Satellites John P Hagen Weather Sun Spots Rockets
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
146. Harvey, Virginia : MACRAME. The Art of Creative Knotting
|
44%
|
-
NY: Van Nostrand and Reinhold Co., 1967. 4to cloth covered hardback. 128 pp, photos (some color), illustrations, diagrams, glossary, index of knots. Very Good. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. Contents: Macrame, past and present; Tools; Materials; Preparation for knotting; Basic knots; Other knots; Design and color; Mounting, shaping and finishing; Planning a project; Suppliers., Crafts Virginia Harvey MacRame Knotting Knots Fibers Rope Cord Yarn Twine Straw Handicrafts Crafts Arts Hobbies Braiding Marine Nautical Maritime
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
159. Garnier, Tony - Mariani, Riccardo (Editor): Une Cite Industrielle
|
42%
|
-
Rizzoli, New York, 1990, First reprint of 1932 edition. Book Very Good (Slight splaying of rear cover. Minor bumping of 2 outer corners, corners of spine & foredge of rear cover) D. J. Very Good (Some light "crinkling" of edge of head of spine & corners. General shelfwear with a few nicks) Reproduction of the Plates of the 1932 edition. 2 large sheets containing 7 plates enclosed and in very good condition. Light flexible heavy paper slipcase in good condition (Some bumping of both ends of spine. Tears center of foredge front and rear. Wear & tears at open corners. Shelfwear with rubbings and many surface scratches) O. P. Translated from the Italian & French by Andrew Ellis. The index and directions for readers are in French, English & Italian with the balance of text in English only. This volume is the most complete account available of the Cite Industrielle and includes the full text and all illustrations that were published in Garnier's original 1918 French Edition describing the project., ARCHITECTURE TONY GARNIER URBAN DESIGN TOWN PLANNING CITY PLANNING CITE
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
182. United States Tennessee Valley Authority.: THE PICKWICK LANDING PROJECT : A COMPREHENSIVE REPORT ON THE PLANNING, DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND INITIAL OPERATIONS OF THE PICKWICK LANDING PROJECT (PICKWICK DAM AND THE TENNESSEE RIVER CHANNEL).
|
36%
|
-
Knoxville, Tn, TVA, 1941, First Edition., X-LIB. vg. 8vo. viii;431pp. tables, charts, graphs, illustrations, on-page maps, photographs. cloth. op., NATURE, GARDEN, LIFE FORMS (except horse NATURE WATER TENNESSEE ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION RIVERS DAMS FLOOD CONTROL
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
194. Simonds, John Ormsbee: Landscape Architecture
|
33%
|
-
New York: F. W. Dodge Corp., 1961. Hard Cover, Very Good Condition/Good+ Dust Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 244 pgs. The first authoritative book on site planning - the planning of structures and other facilities in relation to a specific site and to the total landscape - this book outlines the complete landscape process - from the selection of a site to the completed project. Full of photos and plans. Corners of boards are slightly bumped. Tears and wear to edges of dust jacket., General #1 ARCHITECTURE ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING PLAN PLANS LANDSCAPE LANDSCAPING DESIGN HOME HOMES HOUSE HOUSES BUILDING BUILDINGS HOW-TO
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
209. Photographica.: Large collection of ambrotypes, cabinets, cartes de visite, daguerreotypes, stereoscopic views, albu
|
29%
|
-
Unusual assemblage of 12 lots of original ambrotypes, cabinets, cartes de visite, daguerreotypes, stereoscopic views, and other early photographica. Autographs, Documents, Ephemera, Letters, Manuscripts, Maps, Prints, Newspapers, Photographs, Album, Ambrotype, Cabinet, Carte de Visite, Daguerreotype, Stereoscopic View, Prints, Diary, Diaries, West, Western, Texas, California, Oregon, Washington State, Yellowstone, Fireman, Post-Mortem, Funerary, Funereal, Cruise, Scandinavia, Russia, Clipper Ship, Kennebunkport, Maine, Italy, Palestine, Israel, Holy Land, Space, Apollo, N.A.S.A., NASA, Rocket, Spacecraft, Joseph McCarthy, Royalty, Eisenhower, Truman, First Ladies, Einstein, Lindbergh, Shah of Iran, Dionne Quintuplets. Including: pair of daguerreotypes of husband and wife; 1905 album of original photos of West, from Texas to California, Oregon, Washington State, and Yellowstone; cabinet of a fireman; large post-mortem photo; thick photo album of 136 original photos taken on a 1935 cruise to Scandinavia and Russia; choice ambrotype of a Clipper ship captain, Kennebunkport, Maine; 99 stereos of Italy, in original box; group of 88 stereos in color of Palestine, 1904; a remarkable album of photos kept by N.A.S.A.'s head of Project Apollo Transportation Planning, 1963-67, showing customized planes, trucks and ships transporting the rocket and spacecraft; and other items. *These items are among many hundreds of interesting and unusual lots in our Mail/Phone/Fax/e-Mail Auction ending Sept. 16, 1999, 8:00 P.M. Over thirty fields of collecting and history are included. To view the complete auction catalogue in which this appears, please visit our Website at http://cohascodpc.com. Feel free to contact us with any questions, at cohascodpc@earthlink.net, or telephone 1-914-476-8500. A hard copy subscription to this plus the next two illustrated catalogues by postal mail, is
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
216. Madden, Ira C.: CREATIVE HANDICRAFT
|
27%
|
-
Chicago, Il. The Goodheart-Willcox Co. Inc. 1955, Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). Unstated First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. "Teaches Students to Think and Plan". Blue cloth w/ photo-illustrations of craft projects andwhite lettering, 224 pps incl. index, b/w photos, diagrams and patterns for hundreds of projects. Slight edge rubs otherwise, clean, crisp, tight and bright. Chapters on: Starting in Craftwork; TheSchool Shop; Wood, A Construction Material; Planning, Project Layout; Developing Patterns; (Several chapters on the use of various hand tools); Working With Metal; Inlays Enrich The Surface; and more., Crafts & Hobbies PUBLIC SCHOOL--INDUSTRIAL ARTS WOODWORKING SHOP MANUAL ISAAC CRARY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL--DETROIT MICHIGAN CRAFTS & HOBBIES
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
220. Blee, C. E.: THE KENTUCKY PROJECT.
|
26%
|
-
GPO, Washington, 1951, xiv, 877pp, index, tables, diagrams, charts, fldg plans. VG. A COMPREHENSIVE REPORT ON THE PLANNING, DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND INITIAL OPERATIONS OF THE KENTUCKY PROJECT. UNITED STATES TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY TECHNICAL REPORT NO. 13. An exhaustive report covering the planning, design, construction, and initial operations of Kentucky Dam. Kentucky Dam was the lowermost and the largest of the multiple purpose projects of the Tennessee River system, and the key to effective control of discharges from the Tennessee, the largest tributary of the Ohio River. The resulting reservoir, now known as Kentucky Lake, is one of the world's great fishing spots. Kentucky TVA 03717
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
|
253. : Downtown Providence 1970. A Demonstration of Citizen Participation in Comprehensive Planning
|
17%
|
-
Providence ?: May 1961. First Edition, o/f 259, Spiral-bound pictorial boards, decorated endpapers, near fine, Profusely illustrated with photos, maps, sketches (some in color),and tables, some folding. Folding color map in pocket, City Planning Providence Downtown City Planning Urban Renewal Master Plan Project
Found by: Bibliofind
http://www.bibliofind.com/cgi-bin/texis.exe/s/search/dealer.html
[ Translate ]
|
© 1998-2010 Jim Salmons and Timlynn Babitsky for Sohodojo excepting project web pages and documents which are published under the appropriate Open Source documentation license.
Our Privacy Statement
"War College" of the Small Is Good Business Revolution
Website design and hosting by Sohodojo Business Services,
A Portfolio Life nanocorp
|

[ Support Sohodojo ]
[ Translate page ]
[ Search site ]
Sohodojo home
About Sohodojo
BIG IDEAS for small business
TechSIG area
CCCT home
Community Collaboration Platform Project
OSS Project Planning Project
LegalSIG area
Nanocorp reading
Links/Resources
Donor/Sponsor Information
Go to the Visitor Center
Complaint? Irritation? Suggestion?
Tell us, please.
|